Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the Act) and the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96). Its conditions apply only to Australis Localization’s website. By visiting a third-party website, by clicking on a link or by using another command, you implicitly agree that such website’s content may be subject to different policies and conditions. Australis Localization declines any responsibility for your use of another website.

Information Collected

Australis Localization may collect or process certain information about you, namely:

  • Information transmitted by filling out a form on our website
  • Data included in emails or other communications you may send us
  • Data related to your visit to our site, including traffic data, location data, operating systems, browsers and other data.

Personal Data

When you submit personal data to Australis Localization, through its website or through another channel, you understand and agree that this data may be transferred, processed or stored. Australis Localization uses the latest and safest means at its disposal, digital and physical, to ensure the security of your data. We comply with the highest standards governing the collection, processing and storage of data, regardless of its nature.

Cookies

Australis Localization may obtain information regarding your general use of the Internet through files called “cookies” that are saved on your hard drive. This allows us to improve the performance of our website. You may refuse to accept cookies by selecting the corresponding option in your browser settings. Please note that doing so may limit your access to sections of our website.
If you have questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration purposes. This data does not contain personal information that can be used to identify any individual.

Disclosure of information

Australis Localization may be called upon to disclose your information to authorized third parties in order to comply with legal obligations. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act gives you the right to access information collected about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be made by contacting Australis Localization.

Stay Updated

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest blog posts.

Australis Localization © 2019 All rights reserved. Privacy Policy